Hassen v. Gov't of the Virgin Islands & Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue
[…] B. The Effect of Non-Compliance with the Exhaustion Requirement of 26 U.S.C. § 7433 on Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The VIBIR argues that the Court is without jurisdiction to hear this matter because the Hassens failed to comply with the exhaustion requirement outlined in 26 U.S.C. § 7433 ("Section 7433"). As such, the government asserts that dismissal is required.

To assess the government's argument, it is useful to appreciate the statutory, regulatory, and jurisprudential landscape in which this case presents itself. In pertinent part, Section 7433 provides:

(a) In general.--If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
(d) Limitations.—
(1) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted.-- A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.

26 U.S.C. § 7433.

The procedure for filing an administrative claim is outlined at 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). That section, in pertinent part, provides:

(e)Procedures for an administrative claim-(1) Manner.