Hassen v. Gov't of the Virgin Islands & Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue
[…] Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
(d) Limitations.—
(1) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted.-- A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.

26 U.S.C. § 7433.

The procedure for filing an administrative claim is outlined at 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). That section, in pertinent part, provides:

(e)Procedures for an administrative claim-(1) Manner. An administrative claim for the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case of negligence) or actual, direct economic damages as defined in paragraph (b) of this section shall be sent in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT