Hastie v. State Univ. of N.Y.
[…] Defendant successfully moved to dismiss the complaint, and plaintiff now appeals.

Accepting the allegations in the complaint as true, as we must on a motion to dismiss, we nevertheless affirm ( see Lazic v. Currier, 69 A.D.3d 1213, 1213-1214, 893 N.Y.S.2d 373 [2010] ). Adverse employment action may not be taken against a public employee based upon his or her disclosure of information to specified entities "which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [2][a][ii]; see Civil Service Law § 75-b [2][b];Brohman v. New York Convention Ctr. Operating Corp., 293 A.D.2d 299, 299-300, 740 N.Y.S.2d 312 [2002] ). Improper governmental action consists of an illegal "action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [2][a] ).