Hasting v. Roberts
[…] Code 1975; § 41–4–322(d), Ala. Code 1975. If the advisory board chooses to use a contract-counsel system for indigent defense, the advisory board "shall follow the procedures of the director for requesting and accepting applications or proposals for such contracts and shall make a recommendation for contract counsel to the director." § 15–12–26(b), Ala. Code 1975. The director may appeal the determination of the advisory board to the review panel, which "shall make a decision in a timely manner, which decision shall be deemed final." § 15–12–4(e)(1), Ala. Code 1975. The review panel consists of five members who each serve a three-year term.