Hatcher v. Allied Products Corp.
[…] Based on these facts, the Eleventh Circuit certified the following questions.

1. "Where an injury occurred less than ten years after the first sale of the product, and where suit is filed more than ten years after the first sale of the product, does OCGA § 51-1-11(b)(2) bar strict liability claims based on an alleged defect in the product?"

Yes. Prior to July 1, 1978, there was no time bar to a strict liability claim under OCGA § 51-1-11 against a product manufacturer. We hold that in enacting OCGA § 51-1-11(b)(2), see Ga.L.1978, p. 2267, § 1, the General Assembly intended to bar an action which is commenced more than ten years after the "date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury." The statute is, therefore, a complete bar to strict liability actions filed more than ten years after the "date of the first sale for use or consumption of" the product regardless of whether...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Davis v. Brunswick Corp.
    • United States