Hatfield v. Sheriff
[…] Elmo Gore.Contest for Office Assessor, Logan County.Reversed.A. D. Cook v. J. N. Schweitzer.Contest for Office Commissioner County Court, Logam County.Reversed.Page 425Ernest Thompson v. G. F. Gore,Contest for Office Justice of Peace, Logan County.(No. 5669.)Affirmed.I. M. Conley v. Simp Thompson.Contest for Office Justice of Peace, Logan County.(No. 5670.)Reversed.K. P. Nowlan v. J. W. BeckettContest for Member Board of Education, Logan County,Logan District.(No. 5671.)Affirmed.

1. Elections Rule Causing Voters to Vote Open Ballots Held Unconstitutional (Const. Art. If, § 2).

A rule that causes voters to vote open ballots is opposed to Sec. 2, Art. 4, of the Constitution of West Virginia, which declares "the voter shall be left free to vote by either open, sealed or secret ballot, as he may elect." (p. 431.)

(Elections, 20 C. J. § 1G0 [Anno].)