Hathcox, In re
[…] On July 3, 1997, the court held a hearing on the amended motion and orally rendered a default judgment when Hathcox failed to appear. On July 10, 1997, Hathcox filed a handwritten document styled "Respondent's Original Answer" in response to Pickett's amended motion for enforcement. On August 14, 1997, the court signed its judgment for child support arrearage, order for withholding from earnings for child support, and name change of child, in accordance with its oral rendition on July 3, 1997.

Hathcox argues that the default judgment was improper because TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 157.062(d) (Vernon 1996) provides:

(d) If a motion for enforcement is joined with another claim:

(1) the hearing may not be held before 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service; and

(2) the provisions of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply.

He contends that, pursuant to this provision, the hearing held on July 3 was premature.

Pickett, on the other hand, argues that Section 157.062 is applicable only in an original proceeding for the enforcement of child support and not in the present situation where there has been an amendment of a prior motion for enforcement of an existing order. She argues that since this is an amended motion, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure control and not the Family Code. She specifically argues that TEX.R. CIV. P. 63 applies. That rule provides: