Haupt v. State
[…] The appellee argues, in the alternative, that the appellant's third-party action was filed prematurely and, hence, the court was without jurisdiction to adjudicate it. It notes the appellant's argument that her "injury" occurs when judgment is rendered against her and that the third-party complaint was filed prior to that time. The appellee points out that § 12-106(b)(1) requires submission of a written claim "within 180 days after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim." (Emphasis added).

IV

The purpose of the notice requirement of § 12-106 is patent. Requiring that notice be given to the State within 180 days after incurring the injury to which the claim relates obviously is designed to give the State early notice of claims against it. Johnson v.