Havens v. Hardesty
[…] Bateman v. Wood, 297 Mass. 483, 9 N.E.2d 375 (1937); Neal-Millard Co. v. Owens, 115 Ga. 959, 42 S.E. 266 (1902); Dillard v. Jackson's Atlanta Ready Mix Concrete Co., 105 Ga.App. 607, 125 S.E.2d 656 (1962); 72 C.J.S. Process § 15 (1951). The trial court correctly instructed the jury on this point and left for its determination whether or not defendant's mistake was the cause of plaintiff's arrest.

II.

Hardesty next challenges the court's refusal of evidence of plaintiff's prior felony conviction proffered for the purposes of mitigating damages recoverable by plaintiff. Relying on § 13-90-101, C.R.S.1973, the trial court refused the evidence. That statute provides, in pertinent part, "Evidence of a previous conviction of a felony where the witness testifying was convicted five years prior to the time when the witness testifies shall not be admissible in evidence in any civil action." The language of the statute is mandatory and not discretionary. See People v. Yeager, 182 Colo....

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Brooks v. Zebre
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • May 17, 1990
    ...Cal.App.2d 589, 63 Cal.Rptr. 340 (1967).