Hawaii Electric Light Co., Inc. v. DLNR
[…] Other efforts to meet the statutory deadline were frustrated by incidental problems. For example, the Board's first hearings officer, Rodney Maile, disqualified himself from the hearing. BLNR's second hearings officer, Glenn Nagata, fell seriously ill. Accordingly, the Board proceeded to vote on the application without holding a contested case hearing, operating on the assumption that no further time extensions could be granted.

On May 13, 1994, the Board voted on a DLNR staff member's motion to deny HELCO's application without prejudice. HRS § 171-5 governs actions of the Board and states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny action taken by the board shall be by simple majority of the members of the board. Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum to do business." (Emphasis added.) On the vote to adopt the DLNR's staff's recommendation to deny the application without prejudice, the vote was two in favor, three against, and one recusing. On the vote to grant the application, there was no one in favor, two against, one recusing, and three not voting.