Hawaii Insurers Council v. Lingle
[…] A. Factual Background

The DCCA is an executive agency of the State of Hawai`i. HRS § 26-4(5) (Supp. 1999). Its departments include an insurance division, HRS § 431:2-101 (1993), which is supervised and controlled by the insurance commissioner, HRS § 431:2-102 (1993 & Supp.2000). In 1999, the DCCA became financially self-sufficient. Its operations were no longer funded by the legislature's general fund, but instead by the persons and entities who were regulated by the DCCA or who received services from the DCCA. To that end, the legislature established the Insurance Regulation Fund (IRF). HRS § 431:2-215(a).1 "All assessments, fees, fines, penalties and reimbursements collected by or on behalf of the insurance division under [HRS] title 24," subject to certain exceptions, were to "be deposited into the [IRF]." Id.

The insurance commissioner was directed to make assessments against insurers, with criteria for assessments to be established by rules he or she promulgated.