Hawaii State Teachers Ass'n v. Hawaii Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] " 2

HSTA argues, with respect to HRS § 89-13(a)(1), that the application of the BOE's service credit formula to striking teachers would have a chilling effect upon the exercise by the union membership of their right to act collectively. It also asserts that the application of the formula to these teachers was an act of discrimination proscribed by HRS § 89-13(a)(3). We disagree.

Only interference with a lawful employee activity, or discrimination affecting the employee exercise of a protected right, may be the subject of a prohibited practice charge under the statute. HRS § 89-3 provides:

"Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist any employee organization for the purpose of bargaining collectively through representatives of their own choosing . . . and to engage in Lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion. . . . " (Emphasis added)

The HSTA strike in this case was unlawful, Hawaii Pub. Emp. Rel. Bd. v. Haw. State Teachers Ass'n., supra; Board of Education v. Haw. Pub. Emp. Bd., supra, and was therefore not a protected activity under the statute.