Hawaii State Teachers Ass'n v. Hawaii Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] HSTA, however, has taken the position that the effect of the BOE refusal to grant seniority credit to these striking teachers was to discourage union membership, in violation of HRS §§ 89-13(a)(1) and 89-13(a)(3). It also contends that a further effect of this refusal was to cause a breach of the strike settlement agreement, in violation of HRS § 89-13(a)(8).

I

The initial question for our determination is whether the computation of seniority credit in this case was a prohibited practice under the provisions of HRS §§ 89-13(a)(1) and 89-13(a)(3). HRS § 89-13(a), in pertinent part, reads:

"It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:

(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;

(3) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure, or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization. " 2

HSTA argues, with respect to HRS § 89-13(a)(1), that the application of the BOE's service credit formula to striking teachers would have a chilling effect upon the exercise by the union membership of their right to act collectively.