Hawaiian Ins. & Guar. Co., Ltd. v. Blanco, 14242
[…] Coverage E--Personal Liability and Coverage F--Medical Payments to Others do not apply to bodily injury or property damage:

a. which is expected or intended by the insured[.]

The definitions portion of the policy provides in part:

"occurrence" means an accident, including exposure to conditions, which results, during the policy period, in:

a. bodily injury; or

b. property damage.

On May 14, Garcia was indicted for the crimes of second degree attempted murder and place to keep firearms. On July 31, 1987, he entered a plea of no contest to attempted assault in the first degree.

HRS § 707-710, reads as follows:

Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.

(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.

On November 18, 1987, Saturnino and Gloria Blanco and their children filed an amended complaint for personal injury against Garcia. That complaint alleged in Count I that Garcia willfully and intentionally fired a rifle at Saturnino, striking him in the leg.