Hawk v. State, 06A01–1411–MI–508.
[…] Heltzel, 552 N.E.2d 31, 33 (Ind.1990) ). Accordingly, we look to Indiana Code chapter 34–47–3—which specifically governs all cases of indirect contempt—rather than the general criminal code.

[14] Indirect contempt involves actions that do not occur in the presence of the trial court; thus, an indirect contempt proceeding “requires an array of due process protections, including notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Ind. Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Charles, 919 N.E.2d 114, 118 (Ind.Ct.App.2009)

. These due process safeguards are codified at Indiana Code section 34–47–3–5(a), which stipulates that an individual charged with indirect contempt must “be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed.” In particular, the rule to show cause is required to

(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt;