Hawkins v. Berlin
[…] Deducting the $1,232.50 reimbursement check the City received from SSA, respondents determined the City must collect $53,832.33 in child support arrears before petitioner will be entitled to an excess.4

Petitioner takes issue with respondents' calculation of “unreimbursed past assistance” because it includes assistance paid to petitioner's family after 2007 (until 2011), when Michael was statutorily excluded from her public assistance budget (see Social Services Law § 131–c [1 ] [individuals who are recipients of federal supplemental security income benefits are not “included in the household for purposes of determining eligibility and grant amounts”] ). According to petitioner, the City's right to collect child support arrears paid on Michael's behalf is limited to the amount of unreimbursed past assistance paid to the household that included Michael.