Hawkins v. Berlin
[…] They would have modified the City's determination, however, “to the extent of remanding the matter back for a recalculation of benefits paid for the family to exclude those periods of time after 2007 when Michael was not statutorily considered part of petitioner's family” (id. at 500, 988 N.Y.S.2d 39 ).

Petitioner appealed as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601(a).

II.

As a condition of receiving public assistance, a person must assign to the State and local social services district “any rights to support that accrue during the period that a family receives [benefits] (Social Services Law § 158 [5 ] ). The assignment “terminate[s] with respect to current support rights upon a determination by the social services district that such person is no longer eligible for” assistance (id. ). The assignment does not terminate, however, with respect to “any unpaid support obligation that has accrued” (id. ).