Hawkins v. Bruno Yacht Sales, Inc., 25592.
[…] Bryant, 274 S.C. 481, 265 S.E.2d 673 (1980)). Further, the fact that the defaulting taxpayer has actual notice of the impending tax sale "is insufficient to uphold a tax sale absent strict compliance with statutory requirements." Ryan, 335 S.C. at 394, 517 S.E.2d at 693 (emphasis added).5 Finally, failure to give the required notice of a tax sale is a fundamental defect in the tax sale proceedings that renders the proceedings absolutely void. Rives v. Bulsa, 325 S.C. 287, 478 S.E.2d 878 (Ct.App.1996). South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-51-40(a) requires the county treasurer to mail a notice as close to April 1st as possible, specifying that "if the taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency." If the taxes remain unpaid thirty days after the mailing of the April 1 notice, the treasurer is entitled to "take exclusive possession of as much of the defaulting taxpayer's property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs."