Hawks v. City of Westmoreland
[…] While the firefighters waited for additional water, the fire gained momentum. The home was almost totally destroyed by fire before either additional water or the special wrench to open the valves arrived at the scene.

Thereafter, the plaintiffs brought this lawsuit against the City of Westmoreland pursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, specifically Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-204 (1980 Repl.), which provides as follows:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.

(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.

The plaintiffs sought damages from the City for the total fire loss of their home which they alleged resulted from the dangerous or defective condition of the fire hydrants. While the parties agreed that the City had no actual knowledge that the fire hydrants were inoperable, the plaintiffs alleged that the City was not immune from suit because it had constructive notice of the dangerous or defective condition.