Hawn v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Upon consideration of the record and the arguments presented by counsel, and for the reasons below, and those set forth more fully by the court at the hearing,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:

1. The defendant's motion to strike (Ct. Rec. 22) is DENIED.

2. The plaintiff's motion for summary judgment (Ct.Rec. 9) is GRANTED.

3. The defendant's cross-motion for summary judgment (Ct.Rec. 26) is DENIED.

DISCUSSION

Anti-stacking provisions as they relate to underinsured motorist coverage based on "other coverage" are explicitly authorized by statute in Washington. RCW 48.22.030(6) provides:

"(6) The policy may provide that if an injured person has other similar insurance available to him under other policies, the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages."

The issue before this court is whether the language used in the State Farm Insurance policies issued to the Hawns clearly and unambiguously preclude Karen Hawn from collecting on all three insurance policies in the instant case where the deceased was killed by an underinsured motorist.