Vadheim v. Continental Ins. Co.
[…] Vadheim appealed to the Court of Appeals, and the Court of Appeals transferred the case to this court.

Initially, we must decide what effect, if any, RCW 48.22.030 has on the involved policy. Amended RCW 48.22.030, effective September 1, 1980, addresses underinsured motorist coverage. The trial court's order implicitly found RCW 48.22.030 had no effect. Amended RCW 48.22.030(2) combines uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage requirements, and states:

No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring

against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury ... suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles ...

Vadheim argues that RCW 48.22.030(3) and (4) are applicable. RCW 48.22.030(3) and (4) provide that the underinsured coverage required under subsection (2) shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage, unless the insured rejects this coverage in writing. Appellant contends the policy's clause requiring conformity with state statutes requires amendment of the insurance contract to conform with the revised statute.