Hayden v. L.I.L.C.O.
[…] In Cano v. LILCO, 113 Misc.2d 411, 449 N.Y.S.2d 136 (First District, Nassau County, 1982, Judge Mellan, Index No. NSC 2772) the Court held that the only restriction on a corporate counterclaim is that the counterclaim be within the court's monetary jurisdiction.

UDCA Section 1805, subsection b, states:

"(b) No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the daimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction."

However, it is this Court's interpretation that, the language "if it had been filed as a small claims action" expressly presupposes that the counterclaim could be filed as a small claim. That being a prerequisite to satisfying the monetary jurisdiction referred to in UDCA Section 1805(b).