Hayden v. State
[…] Ross v. State, 346 Ark. 225, 57 S.W.3d 152 (2001). Whether circumstantial evidence excludes every hypothesis consistent with innocence is for the factfinder to decide. Id. Upon review, an appellate court must determine whether the factfinder resorted to speculation and conjecture in reaching its decision. Id.

Argument

Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict because the State failed to prove that the alcohol concentration in his breath was eight-hundredths (0.08) or more at the time he was driving. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-103 (Repl.2005) states as follows:

(a) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this act for any person who is intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.

(b) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this act for any person to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle if at that time the alcohol concentration in the person's breath or blood was eight-hundredths (0.08) or more based upon the definition of breath, blood, and urine concentration in § 5-65-204.

Appellant contends that the State is obligated to prove each element of the offense charged. He claims that under the evidence presented, it is not known what his breath or blood-alcohol concentration was at the time of the alleged offense. He argues that the State's whole case rested on the Trooper's probable-cause determination and two breath-test results taken at 2:01 a.m. and 2:13 a.m. The results were ninety-nine-thousandths (0.099) and ninety-six-thousandths (0.096) respectively. He claims this means that his alcohol level had peaked from a lower concentration an hour before the test was taken. He maintains that to conclude that his alcohol concentration an hour earlier was eight-hundredths (0.08) or above would depend upon suspicion or conjecture, and therefore, the trial court's decision was not based upon substantial evidence.