Hayes v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The plain language of the statute allows for no exceptions.

In fact, the plain language is so broad as to displace pre-existing common law principles of law and equity. In other statutes the Tennessee legislature has specifically stated that general principles of law and equity remain in place unless specifically displaced by the legislation. See e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-12-112 (Supp.1995) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions."); TENN.CODE ANN. § 47-1-103 (1980) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of chapters 1-9 of this title, the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions."); TENN.CODE ANN. § 66-28-103(c) ("Unless displaced by the provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including the law relating to ... estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation ... supplement its provisions."). 1 Such clauses are wholly absent from the products liability chapter.

Additionally, the Tennessee legislature has twice amended the statute of repose to create exceptions.