Hayes v. Gibson County
[…] Priv. Acts 230, 230-31. In 2000, the legislature amended the 1982 private act with the passage of Chapter 142 of the Private Acts of 2000, which created the separate office of Gibson County Juvenile Court Clerk and established a salary of $32,000 per year along with "any annual raises given to county employees by the Gibson County Commission." 2000 Tenn. Priv. Acts 459, 459-60.

At the time the General Assembly enacted the 2000 amendment to the 1982 private act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-24-102 provided that "[f]or the purposes of determining the compensation to be received by the various county officers, `general officers' includes ... juvenile court clerks" and mandated that "county officers shall receive compensation per year" according to a chart based on county population. Tenn.Code Ann. § 8-24-102(a), (b) (1993 & Supp.1999).