Hayes v. Henri Bendel, Inc., Civil Action No. 96-10526-RGS.
[…] DISCUSSION
Gulla's Motion to Dismiss

When reviewing a motion to dismiss, "[w]e must accept the allegations of the complaint as true, and if, under any theory, the allegations are sufficient to state a cause of action in accordance with the law, we must deny the motion to dismiss." Vartanian v. Monsanto Company, 14 F.3d 697, 700 (1st Cir.1994); Knight v. Mills, 836 F.2d 659, 664 (1st Cir.1987). Gulla asserts that Hayes's Chapter 151B discrimination claim is barred as Hayes failed to name him as a respondent in her charge of discrimination to the MCAD as required by G.L. c. 151B, § 5 (a complaint shall "state the name and address of the person ... alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of"). Gulla also contends that Hayes did not file her charge within the applicable six month limitations period. Gulla finally argues that, even accepting Hayes's allegations as true, his behavior towards Hayes did not constitute sexual harassment as a matter of law.9