Hayes v. Mercy Hosp. and Medical Center
[…] On September 25, 1987, Jerva filed a motion to dismiss the third-party complaints filed by the City and Penn Trailers. In his motion to dismiss the third-party complaints, the defendant alleged, among other things, that because the City's and Penn Trailer's third-party complaints were filed more than four years after the alleged acts of negligence occurred, the actions were barred by the statute of repose contained in section 13-212(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (hereafter the medical malpractice statute of repose) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 13-212(a)). The provision provides in relevant part:

"Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought * * * more than four years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death."

Citing as authority the appellate court's decision in Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Architectural Management, Inc.