Western Steamship Lines, Inc. v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital
[…] With respect to proof of damages, the court found substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding of a reasonable settlement, impliedly concluding that Western did not have an independent burden to establish the extent of Lennon's damages or the hospital's liability to her.

We granted the hospital's petition for review principally to determine a matter of statewide importance concerning the applicability of a key provision of MICRA to actions for partial equitable indemnification. 5

II. DISCUSSION
A. Partial Equitable Indemnification and MICRA

Civil Code section 3333.2 (section 3333.2) provides in part as follows:

"(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage.

"(b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)."