Hayes v. State, CR-96-0298
[…] A. Intentionally and Repeatedly Following or Harassing Element

Under this element, the State must show that the accused either followed the victim on more than one occasion or that the accused harassed the victim on more than one occasion. State v. Randall, 669 So.2d 223, 227 (Ala.Cr.App.1995) (defining the word "repeatedly").

Harassing is defined in § 13A-6-92(c), Code of Alabama 1975. In order to prove harassing conduct, the State must show that (1) the accused "engag[ed] in an intentional course of conduct directed at a specified person," (2) that conduct "alarm[ed] or annoy[ed] that person, or interfere[d] with the freedom of movement of that person, and which serve[d] no legitimate purpose," and (3) the course of conduct is "such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress." § 13A-6-92(c), Code of Alabama 1975 (emphasis added).