Hayes v. State, CR-96-0298
[…] A reviewing court, when examining the sufficiency of the evidence on a motion for a judgment of acquittal,

"must accept the evidence presented by the state as true, must view that evidence in a light most favorable to the state, and must accord the state all legitimate inferences from the evidence. Rowe v. State, 662 So.2d 1227 (Ala.Cr.App.1995). Where there is legal evidence from which a jury could by fair inference find a defendant guilty, a trial judge should submit the case to the jury. Id."

State v. Grantland, 709 So.2d 1310, 1311-12 (Ala.Cr.App.1997).

Section 13A-6-90, Code of Alabama 1975, states, in pertinent part:

" (a) A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat, either expressed or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking."

(emphasis added).

In order to prove a prima facie case of stalking, the State must show three elements. First, the State must prove that the accused "intentionally and repeatedly follow[ed] or harass[ed] another person." Second, the accused must have made a "credible threat."