Haynes v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] According to petitioner, the court has authorized similar relief to address inadequate representation in other contexts and should do so in the "murder-review" context as well.3 Petitioner also argues that he is entitled to that remedy as a matter of the due process guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.4

A. The Murder Review Statutory Framework

As context for petitioner's arguments, we begin with a brief overview of the murder-review process. At the time petitioner committed his crime, ORS 163.105(1) (1985) provided that a person convicted of aggravated murder, if not sentenced to death, shall be sentenced to "life imprisonment" and ordered "confined for a minimum of 30 years without the possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp." After 20 years, however, the prisoner becomes eligible for a "murder-review" hearing, at which the board considers whether to change the terms of the prisoner's confinement to "life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release." ORS 163.105(2), (3) (1985).5