Hays Merchandise, Inc. v. Dewey
[…] In addition, the judgment provides for an additional $299.98 credit upon the return of the one shipment received after the cancellation. The Deweys appeal from that judgment.

All of the transactions involved took place after the effective date of the Uniform Commercial Code in Washington and, hence, are governed by the provisions of RCW 62A. The trial court held that the delivery of less than one half of the stuffed animals was not a 'material breach' of the sales contract. Appellant Dewey contends that this finding is in error. His contention is based largely upon RCW 62A.2--608, which provides as follows:

Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part. (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

(b) without disovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.

There is no question but that Dewey accepted the toys in question. The issue before this court is whether there was an effective revocation of acceptance.