Hayward-El v. State, A07A0468.
[…] See Bennett v. State.4 "[N]either the trial court nor this court can consider a purported motion that was never filed or made a part of the record in this case." Owens v. State.5

Furthermore, a review of the record also indicates that Hayward-El never made a demand for speedy trial pursuant to his right under the Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Accordingly, his claim on appeal that he was denied this right is without merit. Causey v. State.6

Moreover, Hayward-El's claim that his conviction was barred by the applicable statute of limitation is also without merit. OCGA § 17-3-1(c) provides in part that "[p]rosecution for felonies other than those specified in subsections (a), (b), and (c.1) of this Code section 7 must be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime." "[I]n criminal cases, the statute of limitation runs from the time of the crime to the time of the indictment." Dandy v.