Haywood v. Drown
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's contention, Supreme Court properly granted the motion of the defendant in the first action and the motion of the defendants in the second action for dismissal of the respective complaints pursuant to CPLR 3211 and Correction Law § 24. According to the allegations of the complaints, defendants' conduct is encompassed by Correction Law § 24. That statute, however, precludes plaintiff from suing DOCS employees, "in [their] personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the[ir] employment and in the discharge of the[ir] duties" (§ 24 [1]; see Gore v Kuhlman, 217 AD2d 890, 891 [1995]; see also Woodward v State of New York, 23 AD3d 852, 855-856 [2005], lv dismissed 6 NY3d 807 [2006]).