HBC U.S. Propco Holdings, LLC v. Fed. Realty Inv. Tr.
[…] Asserting claims based on breach of the guaranty, estoppel, and unjust enrichment, FRIT requested judgment in its favor in the amount of $20,931,205.75. The claim for damages included the amount of rent that the tenant had failed to pay through the date when it rejected the lease and the additional amounts that would come due throughout the remainder of the lease term, which runs until 2031.

D. The Motion to Dismiss

On July 6, 2021, FRIT moved to dismiss the action filed by HBC in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, Maryland, on grounds of forum non conveniens. FRIT relied on section 6-104(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 6-104(a) provides as follows:

If a court finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions it considers just.