HCA Health Services of Georgia, Inc. v. Roach, s. S95A0089
[…] It follows that the trial court did not err in upholding SHPA's 1986 grandfathering decision.

2. As to the 1992 relocation decision, a CON is generally required for new institutional health services, including the relocation of an existing facility. The General Assembly has provided for exemptions from the Act, but "[t]he relocation of a facility such as that proposed does not fall within any of the ... statutory exemptions." HCA Health Services, Inc. v. Roach, supra at (3)(b), 439 S.E.2d 494. SHPA contends that it is authorized to add to the legislative list of exemptions pursuant to § 31-6-47(c) and that, by promulgation of the new rule, it has done so. That statute provides:

By rule, the planning agency shall establish a procedure for expediting or waiving reviews of certain projects the nonreview of which it deems compatible with the purposes of this chapter, in addition to expenditures exempted from review by this Code section.

HCA contends that OCGA § 31-6-47(c) is not authority for the promulgation of SHPA's new rule and that the new rule cannot, therefore, support the relocation decision.