Heafitz v. Interfirst Bank of Dallas, 88 Civ. 7244 (PKL).
[…] FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942), which is codified as 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), bars all of plaintiff's claims.1 On October 12, 1988, plaintiff filed responding papers in opposition to the supplemental motion to dismiss. These motions to dismiss were scheduled to be heard in State Supreme Court on October 17, 1988.

On October 13, 1988 defendant FDIC removed the case to federal court.

DISCUSSION
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The Removal Petition states that removal is based on 12 U.S.C. § 1819 (Fourth), which reads in relevant part as follows:

All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the law of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy; and the Corporation may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the United States district court, for the division embracing the place where the same is pending by following any procedure for removal now or thereafter in effect, except that any such suit to which the Corporation is a party in its capacity as receiver of a State bank and which involves only the rights or obligations of depositors, creditors, stockholders, of such state bank under state law shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.

This provision explicitly provides for federal question jurisdiction in this action. Section 1819 also authorizes the FDIC to remove any action to which it is a party when it is serving in its capacity as receiver for a national bank.