Heard v. State
[…] State, 271 Ga. 148, 518 S.E.2d 420 (1999).

1. "`It is the duty of this court to raise the question of its jurisdiction in all cases in which there may be any doubt as to the existence of such jurisdiction.'" Rowland v. State, 264 Ga. 872(1), 452 S.E.2d 756 (1995). In the case at bar, there is a question whether appellant filed a timely notice of appeal. Since the timely filing of a notice of appeal is an absolute prerequisite to confer jurisdiction upon the appellate court (id.), we must determine whether the appeal must be dismissed for failure to file a timely notice of appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-48(b)(1).

OCGA § 5-6-38(a) states that a notice of appeal "shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial ... has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion." Appellant's July 1999 notice of appeal was not filed within 30 days of the April 1996 judgment of conviction.