Hearth, Patio & Barbecue Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of Energy
[…] Congress did not define either statutory phrase.

There are two types of covered products under this statutory scheme: nineteen specifically enumerated classes, 42 U.S.C. § 6292(a)(1)(19), including DHE, and a catch-all class that includes [a]ny other type of consumer product which [DOE] classifies as a covered product under subsection (b).” 42 U.S.C. § 6292(a)(20). To classify a consumer product as a covered product under the catch-all provision, DOE must show that (1) the classification was “necessary or appropriate” to carry out the chapter's purpose, and (2) the “average annual per-household energy use by products of such type is likely to exceed 100 kilowatt-hours (or its Btu equivalent) per year.” 42 U.S.C. § 6292(b). But even if DOE satisfies this threshold jurisdictional test, it is not free to regulate newly classified covered products as it would one of the specifically enumerated covered products.