Hearthstone Manor v. Stuart
[…] Claimant injured her knee when she walked into a concrete ash tray while returning to work from lunch. The Workers' Compensation Board (the board) concluded that the injury was compensable. Employer seeks judicial review, contending that claimant's injury was not sufficiently work related to justify the board's conclusion. We agree with the board and affirm.
Both parties accept the facts as stated by the board:
The parties agree on the basic legal principles that govern the outcome of this case. First, to be compensable, an injury must "arise[ ] out of and in the course of employment," ORS 656.005(7)(a), a pair of requirements often referred to as the "unitary `work-connection' inquiry." Robinson v. Nabisco, Inc., 331 Or. 178, 185, 11 P.3d 1286 (2000). Second, the injury must not result from "any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker's personal pleasure," ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B). The requirements are cumulative; failure to meet either renders the injury noncompensable. Andrews v. Tektronix, Inc., 323 Or. 154, 160 n. 1, 915 P.2d 972 (1996).