Cope v. West American Ins. Co. of Ohio Cas. Group
[…] (Emphasis added.) Defendants argue that plaintiff is not "legally entitled" to recover damages from her co-worker, because the sole remedy for her injury consists of workers' compensation benefits.

The circuit court granted defendants' motion. The Court of Appeals reversed. Cope v. West American Ins. Co., 95 Or.App. 114, 768 P.2d 410 (1989). We affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

ORS 656.018(1)(a) provides that:

"The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty [to provide workers' compensation] is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers * * *."

The scope of this exclusive remedy is expanded by ORS 656.018(3) to include compensable injuries caused by the ordinary negligence of other employees of the employer.