Heath Consultants, Inc. v. Precision Instruments, Inc.
[…] In addition to imposing criminal penalties, the act provides for the recovery of damages by one injured as the result of forbidden or unlawful conduct. § 59-821.
Precision's position, in essence, is that although there is no formal written agreement between Heath and its end users requiring the latter to purchase parts and service only from Heath, Heath's policies nonetheless create such a tying arrangement, which results in the unlawful restraint and monopolization of trade or commerce.
Section 59-829 declares: "When any provision of ... Chapter 59 is the same as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing ... any provision of Chapter 59 shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts."
Assuming without deciding that this provision raises no...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Rlh Industries v. Sbc Communications
...Other states have applied their antitrust laws to out-of-state conduct injuring their residents. In Heath Consultants v.