Heavenly Valley v. El Dorado Cty.
[…] If the audit discloses property that has "escaped assessment," i.e., has been under-assessed or unassessed (American Airlines, Inc. v. County of San Mateo (1996) 12 Cal.4th 1110, 1127, 51 Cal.Rptr.2d 251, 912 P.2d 1198), the assessor has a duty to levy an "escape assessment" for pertinent years within the audit period. (§ 469 [fn. 4, ante ]; § 531.5)

However, if the audit reveals both underassessment and overassessment, the assessor may offset overassessments against proposed tax liabilities resulting from escape assessments for any tax year covered by the audit. (§ 533.6) Moreover, section 155.20,7 if implemented by a county, allows the county assessor to forego collection of "de minimis" taxes.

Section 1605, subdivision (e), fn. 13, post, allows a taxpayer to seek administrative review by the county board of equalization "[i]f an audit of the books and records of any profession, trade, or business pursuant to Section 469 discloses property subject to an escaped [sic] assessment for any year ...."(§ 1605, subd. (e).)