Heavner v. Farmers Ins. Co., 57359
[…] Appellant then contends that since he is an insured he is eligible to collect the uninsured motorist benefits, provided in the policy. Appellee contends that under the policy definition of "uninsured motor vehicle", appellant is excluded from uninsured motor vehicle coverage. The policy provides:

"The term 'uninsured motor vehicle' shall not include:

(a) an 'insured motor vehicle', or

(b) a motor vehicle owned by the named insured ..." (emphasis added)

However, Subsection C of 36 O.S.Supp.1976 § 3636 provides:

"(c) For the purposes of this coverage the term 'uninsured motor vehicle,' shall include an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvence or whose liability insurer for any reason either cannot or is not legally required to accord at least the per person coverage limits with respect to the legal liability of its insured, applicable to any injured party under any uninsured motorist coverage covering such injured party." (emphasis added)