Hebert v. City of Fifty Lakes
[…] First, the statute provides that registration shall not operate to change "the right to take the land by eminent domain." Id. The statute thus makes it plain that the government may acquire title to Torrens property pursuant to an exercise of its eminent domain authority.

Second, the statute provides that registration "shall not operate to change or affect any other rights, burdens, liabilities, or obligations created by law arid applicable to unregistered land except as otherwise expressly provided herein." Id. Section 508.02 then contains two express exceptions to this general rule, providing that "[n]o title to registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse possession." Id.3

The language of the Torrens Act, together with the notice principles underlying the Torrens system, leads us to conclude that the City did not acquire the property at issue by de facto taking.