Hebron v. Hebron
[…] The marriage relationship since the passage of the Equitable Distribution Law has come to be viewed as an economic partnership. "Upon its dissolution, property accumulated during the marriage should be distributed in a manner which reflects the individual needs and circumstances of the parties regardless of the name in which such property is held." (Governor's Memorandum of Approval, McKinney's 1980 Session Laws, at page 1863.)

All property, real or personal, has now been classified by the Domestic Relations Law, section 236, Part B, as either "marital property" or "separate property". Subd. (1)(c) thereof, defines "marital property" as:

"... all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held, ..."

Subd. (1)(d) defines "separate property" as:

"(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;

(2) compensation for personal injuries;