Hechtman v. Nations Title Ins. of New York
[…] The attorney held the Hechtmans' funds in his attorney escrow account and subsequently misappropriated the funds for his own use. Section 627.792 makes title insurers liable for the defalcation of funds by their licensed title agents if the funds are held in trust pursuant to section 626.8473, Florida Statutes (1997). Specifically, section 627.792 provides as follows:

A title insurer is liable for the defalcation, conversion, or misappropriation by a licensed title insurance agent of funds held in trust by the agent pursuant to s. 626.8473. If the agent is licensed by two or more title insurers, any liability shall be borne by the title insurer upon which a title insurance binder, commitment, policy, or title guarantee was issued prior to the illegal act. If no binder, commitment, policy, or guarantee was issued, each title insurer represented by the agent at the time of the illegal act shares in the liability in the same proportion that the premium remitted to it by the agent during the 1 year period before the illegal act bears to the total premium remitted to all title insurers by the agent during the same time period.

Generally, however, attorneys licensed to practice law in Florida who serve as title insurance agents are statutorily exempt from the title insurance licensing requirements. See § 626.8417(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).