Heckman v. Dupuis
[…] Section 1002 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in Section 1003 . . . all state, county, municipal, district, and school district elections shall be held on an established election date." Section 1000 specifies certain "established election dates,"[4] and Heckman points out correctly that May 3, 2022 is not among them.

Section 1003 sets forth categories of elections to which these provisions do not apply, among them "[a]ny election conducted solely by mailed ballot pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 4000)." (§ 1003, subd. (f).) Section 4000, in turn, authorizes an election to be "conducted wholly by mail" if three conditions are met: the election is one of several enumerated types (a condition Heckman does not dispute is met here), "[t]he governing body of the local agency authorizes the use of mailed ballots for the election," and "[t]he election is held on an established mailed ballot election date pursuant to Section 1500." (Italics added.) One of the dates for mail-ballot elections is "[t]he first Tuesday after the first Monday in May of each year" (§ 1500, subd. (a))-which May 3, 2022 was.