Heckman v. State University of New York, 86-CV-455
[…] Subsequently, plaintiff, proceeding pro se, filed two actions in this court which were thereafter consolidated. Pursuant to an order of this court filed on February 27, 1989, plaintiff, who had by then secured counsel, was given permission to amend his pleadings to assert age discrimination claims under 29 U.S.C. § 623 and 42 U.S.C. § 6102. Defendants have moved for summary judgment dismissing these claims.

DISCUSSION
A. 42 U.S.C. § 6102

As provided by 42 U.S.C. § 6102 (1983), "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Even assuming that section 6102 creates a private right of action, see Stephanidis v.