Hedgecock Lumber Co. v. Willis W. Apple, & Willis W. Apple, P.A.
[…] were performed "in the Spring of 2017." Although the three-year statute of limitations would have expired "at the latest on [7 May 2020,]" the statute of limitations was extended by the North Carolina Supreme Court Chief Justice's 21 May 2020 Order ("May 2020 Order"), in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 7A-39(b)(1), that stated: "All periods of limitation that were set to expire between 16 March 2020 and 31 July 2020, inclusive of those dates, are hereby extended until the close of business on 31 July 2020." Order of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina (21 May 2020);1 see N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) (2021) ("[A] cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]"). Pursuant to the May 2020 Order, the statute of limitations for Plaintiff's legal malpractice claim expired on 31 July 2020.2

¶ 3 The same day that Plaintiff filed its Complaint , on 31 July 2020, the Forsyth County Clerk of Superior Court issued a civil summons to Defendants.