Hedtke v. State
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00027(a). Our review in such an appeal is limited to those issues considered by the county court. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 30.00027(b)(1).

Discussion
I. Applicability of Section 542.501

In the first part of her first issue, Hedtke argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the offense for which she was convicted. Section 542.501 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that "[a] person may not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of . . . a police officer."3 Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 542.501. Section 542.501 appears in Subtitle C, "Rules of theRoad." Per Section 542.001 of that subtitle, "[a] provision of this subtitle relating to the operation of a vehicle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway unless the provision specifically applies to a different place." Id. § 542.001. Subtitle C defines "highway or street" as "the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel."