Hedtke v. State
[…] However, for the reasons below, applying the provision here does not lead to an absurd result.

The legislature could have drafted Section 542.001 to read, "any provision of this subtitle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway." It did not. Instead, it provides that if a provision in Subtitle C relates to the operation of avehicle, then in that case, the provision generally applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway and would not apply to the operation of a vehicle elsewhere.