Heffernan v. New Britain Bank and Trust Co.
[…] Each sister had adequate resources for her own support.

Neither party challenges the court's decision that those accounts to which the survivor alone contributed are fractionally taxable pursuant to General Statutes § 12-343. The only issue on appeal to this court is, therefore, whether those accounts to which the decedent was the sole contributor are fractionally taxable, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-343, as the trial court concluded, or, whether they are taxable in their entirety, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-341b(d), as the plaintiff claims.

General Statutes § 12-343 provides in part that "(w)henever property is held in the joint names of two or more persons and the survivor or survivors of them, the right of the survivor or survivors to the immediate ownership or possession and enjoyment of such property shall be a taxable transfer." As this court stated in McLaughlin v.