Heffernan v. New Britain Bank and Trust Co.
[…] Estate of Cooper, 128 Conn. 557, 561, 24 A.2d 502, 504, it is "(t)he right which a survivor has, on the death of one of those in whose names the account stands, to succeed to the property (which) is such an interest passing by death as to be properly subject to the succession tax." Under this provision, the tax is computed "as though a fractional part of the property, determined by dividing the fair market value of the entire property by the number of persons in whose joint names it was held, belonged absolutely to the deceased person." Thus, the amount subject to taxation pursuant to § 12-343 is that amount which, under the statute's theory, accrues to the survivor upon the decedent's death.

By its very terms, however, this provision does not "prevent the taxability, in whole or in part, under the provisions of subsection (c) or (d) of § 12-341 or 12-341b of any property held in the joint names of two or more persons and the survivor of them, including any joint checking or savings account." It is the tax commissioner's claim that those accounts to which the decedent alone contributed are subject to taxation in their entirety, pursuant to § 12-341b(d).