Heffernan v. New Britain Bank and Trust Co.
[…] By its very terms, however, this provision does not "prevent the taxability, in whole or in part, under the provisions of subsection (c) or (d) of § 12-341 or 12-341b of any property held in the joint names of two or more persons and the survivor of them, including any joint checking or savings account." It is the tax commissioner's claim that those accounts to which the decedent alone contributed are subject to taxation in their entirety, pursuant to § 12-341b(d). This provision provides for the taxation of transfers "by gift or grant intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the transferor." The basis of this tax is the "succession to possession and enjoyment of property." Walsh v. Hall, 131 Conn. 345, 347, 39 A.2d 889, 890. Here, "the right which is taxed is not created by death but only ripens into possession or enjoyment upon the occurrence of that event." Blodgett v.