Heger v. United States
[…] In this respect, Mr. Heger's pro se pleadings are to be construed liberally, but leniency alone cannot relieve Mr. Heger of his burden to show jurisdiction. See, e.g., Jackson v. United States, 100 Fed. Cl. 34, 39 (2011) (quoting Riles v. United States, 93 Fed. Cl. 163, 165 (2010) (in turn citing Hughes v. Rowe, 449 U.S. 5, 9 (1980); Taylor v. United States, 303 F.3d 1357, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2002))).

In tax-refund cases, the variance doctrine limits this court's jurisdiction. Ottawa Silica Co. v. United States, 699 F.2d 1124, 1139 (Fed. Cir. 1983). The doctrine springs from I.R.C. § 7422(a), which requires taxpayers to file a refund claim with the IRS before proceeding with an action in court for refund, and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1), which instructs taxpayers that a "claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a . . . refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the [IRS] of the exact basis thereof."