Heidy v. US Customs Service
[…] UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE, et al., Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Central District of California

Barrett S. Litt, Litt & Stormer, Los Angeles, Cal., David Cole, Center for Constitutional Rights, New York City, for plaintiffs.

Donna Eide, U.S. Attys. Office, Los Angeles, Cal., for defendants.

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER

LETTS, District Judge.

This is a case of first impression. It involves a constitutional challenge to the procedures adopted by the United States Customs Service ("Customs") for enforcement of 19 U.S.C. Section 1305 ("Section 1305"). Section 1305 prohibits, among other things, the importation of certain written materials into the United States. Specifically, Section 1305 provides in pertinent part:

All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country any book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, or drawing containing any matter advocating or urging treason or insurrection against the United States, or forcible resistence to any law of the United States....